Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected. We will collect and use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law. We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned. Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, login with your Facebook account or fill out a form. When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, employment information and credit card information.

Like most websites, we use cookies and/or web beacons to enhance your experience, gather general visitor information, and track visits to our Website. Please refer to "Do we use cookies?" section below for information about cookies and how to use them.

What do we use your information for?

Any information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

How do we protect your information?

We implement variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you register, place an order, use our Website or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our

Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (cred cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be kept on file for more than 60 days.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us remember and process the information on your dashboard, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experience and tools in the future.

We may contract third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf expect to help us conduct and improve our business. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if your turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Recruitment process

Types of candidate data we collect

Mediatoolkit processes all the candidate data you share with us for legitimate human resources purposes during the application or recruitment process. These include identifying and evaluating candidates for job positions at Mediatoolkit; record-keeping related to hiring processes; analyzing the hiring process and outcomes; collecting reference information and/or information received from background checks (where applicable), including information provided by third parties. In addition to using candidate data for the position for which you have applied, Mediatoolkit may retain and use data to consider you for other positions. If you do not want to be considered for other positions or would like to have candidate data removed, you may contact us on jobs@mediatoolkit.com. Candidate data will be retained and used for a maximum period of 2 years in our database, for recruitment and hiring purposes, or a shorter period if we inform you differently during the hiring process.

Who may have access to candidate data

Within the company, candidate data will be shared with all people included in the recruitment process. Mediatoolkit operates in several countries, which means that candidate data may be stored and processed outside of the country or region where it was originally collected. We comply with relevant legislation described in our Privacy policy. Candidate data may be shared with our affiliates, subsidiaries and/or sister companies, to consider you for other current or future jobs and potentially include you in recruitment process. If you have been referred for a job at Mediatoolkit by a current Mediatoolkit employee, with your consent, we may inform that employee about the progress of your application and let the Mediatoolkit employee know the outcome of the process. In some cases, if it is identified that you have attended the same university/school or shared the same previous employer during the same period as a current Mediatoolkit employee we may consult with that employee for feedback on you. We use TalentLyft and Google, as our third party data processor to process candidate data on our behalf, as described in their privacy policy.

Where we obtain candidate data

We collect candidate data for recruitment and hiring purposes automatically through our application form on this website. The data we collect is personal information you share with us. We also collect personal information from other sources. Depending on the relevant circumstances and applicable local laws and requirements, these may include personal information received in the following situations: your referees may disclose personal information about you; we may obtain personal information about you from searching for potential candidates from third party sources, such as LinkedIn and other job sites.

Third party links

Our service provides you with links to other, third party, sites. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitation of liability governing the use of our website at www.mediatoolkit.com/tos

Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy policy

If we decided to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. This policy was last modified on 12th May 2014.

Contacting us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us on: info@mediatoolkit.com